ALeagueStats.com

Team Statistics | A League (Men) | FFA Cup | AFC Tournaments | Player Statistics | Detailed Statistics | Other Statistics | Complete Fixture Histories | Tipping Help | A-League Stats (women)


General information

NameGiancarlo Italiano
Date of birth31/01/1983
Playing historyClick here
More infohttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giancarlo_Italiano

Titles won

None

Team summary

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

PPG

Wellington Phoenix

31

16

9

6

45

26

57

1.8387

Match type summary

Match Type

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

PPG

A-League Finals

2

0

1

1

1

2

1

0.5000

League

27

15

8

4

42

20

53

1.9630

FFA Cup

2

1

0

1

2

4

3

1.5000

Most frequently selected players

#PlayerAppearances
1.Finn Surman31
Alex Paulsen31
Scott Wootton31
4.Bozhidar Kraev30
Kosta Barbarouses30
6.Ben Old29
7.Alex Rufer28
Mohamed Al-Taay28
9.Tim Payne27
David Ball27
Nicholas Pennington27
12.Lukas Kelly-Heald25
13.Sam Sutton23
14.Oskar van Hattum18
15.Oskar Zawada16
16.Youstin Salas Gomez12
Isaac Hughes12
18.Fin Conchie11
19.Luke Supyk5
20.Matthew Sheridan4

Statistics

StatisticCoach team averageOpponent averageOverall A-League (Men) average*
Possession48.21%51.79%50.00%
Offsides1.93.791.78
Corners4.347.935.91
Total shots11.5518.1415.00
Shots on target4.485.105.48
Total passes499.10513.62470.13
Passing accuracy84.40%86.20%82.08%
Fouls conceded9.1710.6610.76
* Average for all A-League (Men) matches for all teams between 22/10/2023 and 18/05/2024
Only A-League (Men) matches from season 2013/14 onwards are included in these calculations

StatisticMarginMatch(es)
Biggest win3 goals4/11/2023 Wellington Phoenix 5-2 Brisbane Roar
18/12/2023 Macarthur FC 0-3 Wellington Phoenix
27/04/2024 Wellington Phoenix 3-0 Macarthur FC
Biggest loss3 goals27/08/2023 Melbourne City FC 3-0 Wellington Phoenix (Cup)
9/12/2023 Wellington Phoenix 0-3 Newcastle Jets

Copyright (c) ALeagueStats 2024.
Last update: 26/05/2024 1:24 AM.
Generated by SportsBase version 1.0.0.4
Have a question, or found a problem? Contact me!