ALeagueStats.com

Team Statistics | A League | FFA Cup | Player Statistics | Detailed Statistics | Other Statistics | Complete Fixture Histories | Tipping Help

Brisbane Roar

Titles

SeasonTitle
2005/06-
2006/07-
2007/08-
2008/09-
2009/10-
2010/11League winner
Grand Final winner
2011/12League runner up
Grand Final winner
2012/13-
2013/14League winner
Grand Final winner
2014/15-
2015/16-
2016/17-

Team statistics for Brisbane Roar

Biggest winning margin 6 goals 28/10/2011 Brisbane Roar 7-1 Adelaide United
Biggest losing margin 4 goals 26/12/2009 Gold Coast United 5-1 Brisbane Roar
15/01/2016 Melbourne Victory 4-0 Brisbane Roar
Most goals scored in a match 7 goals 28/10/2011 Brisbane Roar 7-1 Adelaide United
Most goals conceded in a match 6 goals 20/02/2016 Perth Glory 6-3 Brisbane Roar
Record clean sheet streak 4 matches (Click here for details)
Record scoreless streak 4 matches (Click here for details)
Record winning streak 5 matches (Click here for details)
Record non-losing streak 36 matches (Click here for details)
Record non-winning streak 7 matches (Click here for details) Have not won in their last 2 matches.
Record losing streak 5 matches (Click here for details) Have lost their last 2 matches.
Best final ladder position 1st out of 11 Season 2010/11
1st out of 10 Season 2013/14
Worst final ladder position 9th out of 10 Season 2009/10
Best FFA cup performance Eliminated in the second roundSeason 2014/15 23/09/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Brisbane Roar (Cup)
Worst FFA cup performance Eliminated in the first roundSeason 2015/16 11/08/2015 Western Sydney Wanderers 1-0 Brisbane Roar (Cup)
Season 2016/17 10/08/2016 Brisbane Roar 0-2 Perth Glory (Cup)
Largest crowd ever played in front of 511534/05/2014 Brisbane Roar 2-1 Western Sydney Wanderers (Grand Final)
Most consecutive appearances 85 matches (Click here for details)Erik Paartalu
Most consecutive goalscoring appearances 4 matches (Click here for details)Charlie Miller
Besart Berisha
Jamie Maclaren
Youngest ever playerTommy Oar 17 years 4 days14/12/2008 Queensland Roar 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Youngest ever goal scorerTommy Oar 17 years 18 days1 goal - 28/12/2008 Queensland Roar 3-2 Wellington Phoenix
Oldest ever playerDanny Tiatto 36 years 218 days26/12/2009 Gold Coast United 5-1 Brisbane Roar
Oldest ever goal scorerDamian Mori 36 years 112 days1 goal - 20/01/2007 Queensland Roar 1-1 Sydney FC

Total match history by opponent

OpponentCompetitionsPWDLFADiffPts
Adelaide UnitedA-League, Finals, Preseason cup, Cup38148164645150
Beijing Guoan (China)ACL41213305
Buriram United (Thailand)ACL Qualifier10010000
Central Coast MarinersA-League, Finals, Grand Final, Preseason cup452412982562684
FC Tokyo (Japan)ACL200226-40
Gold Coast UnitedA-League93241313011
Melbourne City FCA-League187382725224
Melbourne VictoryA-League, Finals, Preseason cup36137164746146
New Zealand KnightsA-League, Preseason cup95221971217
Newcastle JetsA-League, Finals, Preseason cup351310124236649
North Queensland FuryA-League633094512
Perth GloryA-League, Grand Final, Cup35198866442265
Stirling Lions (WA)Cup11004043
Suwon Samsung Bluewings (South Korea)ACL201146-21
Sydney FCA-League, Finals, Preseason cup, OCLQ401513125245758
Ulsan Hyundai (South Korea)ACL201123-11
Urawa Red Diamonds (Japan)ACL21012203
Wellington PhoenixA-League, Preseason cup29177549321758
Western Sydney WanderersA-League, Finals, Grand Final, Cup166282225-320

Total match history by competition

Competition

P

W

D

L

F

A

Diff

Pts

League

276

123

68

85

420

328

92

437

A-League Finals

16

9

2

5

27

20

7

29

A-League Grand Final

3

2

1

0

6

4

2

7

Preseason Cup

17

4

8

5

21

18

3

20

FFA Cup

4

1

0

3

4

5

-1

3

Preseason Cup Final

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

ACL Qualification

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

1

Asian Champions League

12

2

4

6

13

20

-7

10

Asian Champions League Final

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Oceania Champions League

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Oceania Champions League Qualification

1

0

0

1

0

3

-3

0

Club World Cup

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10 largest crowds

#

Crowd

DateSeasonMatchMatch Type
1.

51,153

4/05/20142013/14Brisbane Roar 2-1 Western Sydney WanderersA-League Grand Final
2.

50,334

22/04/20122011/12Brisbane Roar 2-1 Perth GloryA-League Grand Final
3.

50,168

13/03/20112010/11Brisbane Roar 2-2 Central Coast Mariners (Penalties: 4-2)A-League Grand Final
4.

36,221

8/02/20082007/08Queensland Roar 2-0 Sydney FCA-League Finals
5.

32,371

20/01/20072006/07Queensland Roar 1-1 Sydney FCLeague
6.

31,933

13/01/20082007/08Queensland Roar 0-0 Sydney FCLeague
7.

28,350

27/04/20142013/14Brisbane Roar 1-0 Melbourne VictoryA-League Finals
8.

25,168

26/02/20112010/11Brisbane Roar 2-2 Central Coast MarinersA-League Finals
9.

23,705

13/02/20092008/09Queensland Roar 2-1 Central Coast MarinersA-League Finals
10.

23,142

23/09/20052005/06Queensland Roar 1-3 Sydney FCLeague

10 smallest crowds

#

Crowd

DateSeasonMatchMatch Type
1.

3,028

10/08/20162016/17Brisbane Roar 0-2 Perth GloryFFA Cup
2.

3,241

3/08/20082008/09Queensland Roar 1-2 Central Coast MarinersPreseason Cup
3.

3,447

22/07/20062006/07Queensland Roar 1-1 New Zealand KnightsPreseason Cup
4.

3,522

26/01/20112010/11Brisbane Roar 2-0 Wellington PhoenixLeague
5.

3,832

27/07/20082008/09Queensland Roar 1-1 Wellington PhoenixPreseason Cup
6.

4,213

29/01/20112010/11Brisbane Roar 2-1 Melbourne City FCLeague
7.

4,500

6/08/20052005/06Queensland Roar 0-0 Sydney FCPreseason Cup
8.

4,571

6/08/20062006/07Queensland Roar 0-0 Central Coast MarinersPreseason Cup
9.

4,892

14/07/20072007/08Queensland Roar 0-0 Sydney FCPreseason Cup
10.

5,051

20/10/20102010/11Brisbane Roar 2-0 Central Coast MarinersLeague

Coaching history

CoachFirst matchLast match

Matches

W

D

L

Pts

PPG

Miron Bleiberg7/05/2005 Sydney FC 3-0 Queensland Roar11/11/2006 Queensland Roar 0-1 Adelaide United

43

13

15

15

54

1.2558

Frank Farina17/11/2006 Queensland Roar 0-2 Melbourne Victory3/10/2009 Melbourne Victory 2-1 Brisbane Roar

74

30

21

23

111

1.5000

Rado Vidosic11/10/2009 Brisbane Roar 0-1 Gold Coast United11/10/2009 Brisbane Roar 0-1 Gold Coast United

1

0

0

1

0

0.0000

Ange Postecoglou17/10/2009 Brisbane Roar 0-3 Central Coast Mariners22/04/2012 Brisbane Roar 2-1 Perth Glory

84

42

24

18

150

1.7857

Rado Vidosic2/05/2012 FC Tokyo 4-2 Brisbane Roar15/12/2012 Melbourne Victory 1-1 Brisbane Roar

13

3

3

7

12

0.9231

Mike Mulvey21/12/2012 Brisbane Roar 0-1 Perth Glory21/11/2014 Melbourne Victory 1-0 Brisbane Roar

56

28

7

21

91

1.6250

Frans Thijssen29/11/2014 Brisbane Roar 1-1 Perth Glory5/05/2015 Brisbane Roar 1-2 Urawa Red Diamonds

28

11

5

12

38

1.3571

John Aloisi11/08/2015 Western Sydney Wanderers 1-0 Brisbane RoarIncumbent

31

15

6

10

51

1.6452

Top 20 appearances

# Player

Appearances

1.Matt McKay

221

2.Massimo Murdocca

183

3.Thomas Broich

172

4.Henrique

144

5.Michael Theo

141

6.Shane Stefanutto

138

Mitch Nichols

138

8.Matthew Smith

119

9.Ivan Franjic

112

10.Luke Brattan

105

11.Josh McCloughan

100

12.Jack Hingert

99

13.Reinaldo

98

14.Jade North

88

Dimitri Petratos

88

16.Hyuk-Su Seo

87

17.Erik Paartalu

85

18.Besart Berisha

83

19.Luke DeVere

78

20.Liam Reddy

76

Top 20 goal scorers

# Player

Goals

1.Besart Berisha

50

2.Henrique

40

3.Sergio van Dijk

27

4.Reinaldo

26

5.Mitch Nichols

25

6.Matt McKay

23

7.Thomas Broich

20

Jamie Maclaren

20

9.Jean Carlos Solorzano

18

10.Dimitri Petratos

13

11.Kosta Barbarouses

12

12.Ivan Franjic

11

Brandon Borrello

11

14.Erik Paartalu

10

15.Steven Lustica

8

Alex Brosque

8

Simon Lynch

8

Charlie Miller

8

19.Andrija Kaluderovic

7

20.Dario Vidosic

6

James Meyer

6

Matthew Smith

6

Ante Milicic

6

Michael Baird

6


Copyright (c) ALeagueStats 2016.
Last update: 27/09/2016 8:49 PM.
Generated by SportsBase version 1.0.0.4
Have a question, or found a problem? Contact me!