ALeagueStats.com

Team Statistics | A League | FFA Cup | Asian Champions League | Player Statistics | Detailed Statistics | Other Statistics | Complete Fixture Histories | Tipping Help

Brisbane Roar

Titles

SeasonTitle
2005/06-
2006/07-
2007/08-
2008/09-
2009/10-
2010/11League winner
Grand Final winner
2011/12League runner up
Grand Final winner
2012/13-
2013/14League winner
Grand Final winner
2014/15-
2015/16-
2016/17-
2017/18-

Team statistics for Brisbane Roar

Biggest winning margin 6 goals 28/10/2011 Brisbane Roar 7-1 Adelaide United
31/01/2017 Brisbane Roar 6-0 Global FC (ACL Qualifier)
Biggest losing margin 6 goals 28/02/2017 Ulsan Hyundai 6-0 Brisbane Roar (ACL)
Biggest losing margin against A-League opposition 4 goals 26/12/2009 Gold Coast United 5-1 Brisbane Roar
15/01/2016 Melbourne Victory 4-0 Brisbane Roar
16/10/2016 Newcastle Jets 4-0 Brisbane Roar
Most goals scored in a match 7 goals 28/10/2011 Brisbane Roar 7-1 Adelaide United
Most goals conceded in a match 6 goals 20/02/2016 Perth Glory 6-3 Brisbane Roar
28/02/2017 Ulsan Hyundai 6-0 Brisbane Roar (ACL)
Record clean sheet streak 4 matches (Click here for details)
Record scoreless streak 4 matches (Click here for details)
Record winning streak 5 matches (Click here for details)
Record non-losing streak 36 matches (Click here for details)
Record non-winning streak 7 matches (Click here for details) Have not won in their last 3 matches.
Record losing streak 5 matches (Click here for details) Have lost their last 3 matches.
Best final ladder position 1st out of 11 Season 2010/11
1st out of 10 Season 2013/14
Worst final ladder position 9th out of 10 Season 2009/10
Best FFA cup performance Eliminated in the second roundSeason 2014/15 23/09/2014 Adelaide United 2-0 Brisbane Roar (Cup)
Worst FFA cup performance Eliminated in the first roundSeason 2015/16 11/08/2015 Western Sydney Wanderers 1-0 Brisbane Roar (Cup)
Season 2016/17 10/08/2016 Brisbane Roar 0-2 Perth Glory (Cup)
Largest crowd ever played in front of 511534/05/2014 Brisbane Roar 2-1 Western Sydney Wanderers (Grand Final)
Most consecutive appearances 85 matches (Click here for details)Erik Paartalu
Most consecutive goalscoring appearances 4 matches (Click here for details)Charlie Miller
Besart Berisha
Jamie Maclaren
Youngest ever playerTommy Oar 17 years 4 days14/12/2008 Queensland Roar 2-1 Newcastle Jets
Youngest ever goal scorerTommy Oar 17 years 18 days1 goal - 28/12/2008 Queensland Roar 3-2 Wellington Phoenix
Oldest ever playerDanny Tiatto 36 years 218 days26/12/2009 Gold Coast United 5-1 Brisbane Roar
Oldest ever goal scorerDamian Mori 36 years 112 days1 goal - 20/01/2007 Queensland Roar 1-1 Sydney FC

Total match history by opponent

OpponentCompetitionsPWDLFADiffPts
Adelaide UnitedA-League, Finals, Preseason cup, Cup41159175248454
Beijing Guoan (China)ACL41213305
Buriram United (Thailand)ACL Qualifier10010000
Central Coast MarinersA-League, Finals, Grand Final, Preseason cup482712990583293
FC Tokyo (Japan)ACL200226-40
Global FC (Philippines)ACL Qualifier11006063
Gold Coast UnitedA-League93241313011
Kashima Antlers (Japan)ACL210124-23
Melbourne City FCA-League218583128329
Melbourne VictoryA-League, Finals, Preseason cup40148185151050
Muangthong United F.C. (Thailand)ACL201103-31
New Zealand KnightsA-League, Preseason cup95221971217
Newcastle JetsA-League, Finals, Preseason cup381410144744352
North Queensland FuryA-League633094512
Perth GloryA-League, Grand Final, Cup38209971502169
Shanghai Shenhua (China)ACL Qualifier11002023
Stirling Lions (WA)Cup11004043
Suwon Samsung Bluewings (South Korea)ACL201146-21
Sydney FCA-League, Finals, Preseason cup, OCLQ431515135348560
Ulsan Hyundai (South Korea)ACL4013412-81
Urawa Red Diamonds (Japan)ACL21012203
Wellington PhoenixA-League, Preseason cup32197655371864
Western Sydney WanderersA-League, Finals, Grand Final, Cup208482729-228

Total match history by competition

Competition

P

W

D

L

F

A

Diff

Pts

League

303

134

77

92

463

365

98

479

A-League Finals

18

9

3

6

28

22

6

30

A-League Grand Final

3

2

1

0

6

4

2

7

Preseason Cup

17

4

8

5

21

18

3

20

FFA Cup

4

1

0

3

4

5

-1

3

Preseason Cup Final

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

ACL Qualification

3

2

1

0

8

0

8

7

Asian Champions League

18

3

5

10

17

36

-19

14

Asian Champions League Final

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Oceania Champions League

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Oceania Champions League Qualification

1

0

0

1

0

3

-3

0

Club World Cup

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

10 largest crowds

#

Crowd

DateSeasonMatchMatch Type
1.

51,153

4/05/20142013/14Brisbane Roar 2-1 Western Sydney WanderersA-League Grand Final
2.

50,334

22/04/20122011/12Brisbane Roar 2-1 Perth GloryA-League Grand Final
3.

50,168

13/03/20112010/11Brisbane Roar 2-2 Central Coast Mariners (Penalties: 4-2)A-League Grand Final
4.

36,221

8/02/20082007/08Queensland Roar 2-0 Sydney FCA-League Finals
5.

32,371

20/01/20072006/07Queensland Roar 1-1 Sydney FCLeague
6.

31,933

13/01/20082007/08Queensland Roar 0-0 Sydney FCLeague
7.

28,350

27/04/20142013/14Brisbane Roar 1-0 Melbourne VictoryA-League Finals
8.

25,168

26/02/20112010/11Brisbane Roar 2-2 Central Coast MarinersA-League Finals
9.

23,705

13/02/20092008/09Queensland Roar 2-1 Central Coast MarinersA-League Finals
10.

23,142

23/09/20052005/06Queensland Roar 1-3 Sydney FCLeague

10 smallest crowds

#

Crowd

DateSeasonMatchMatch Type
1.

3,028

10/08/20162016/17Brisbane Roar 0-2 Perth GloryFFA Cup
2.

3,241

3/08/20082008/09Queensland Roar 1-2 Central Coast MarinersPreseason Cup
3.

3,245

10/05/20172017/18Brisbane Roar 2-3 Ulsan HyundaiAsian Champions League
4.

3,447

22/07/20062006/07Queensland Roar 1-1 New Zealand KnightsPreseason Cup
5.

3,522

26/01/20112010/11Brisbane Roar 2-0 Wellington PhoenixLeague
6.

3,657

31/01/20172017/18Brisbane Roar 6-0 Global FCACL Qualification
7.

3,832

27/07/20082008/09Queensland Roar 1-1 Wellington PhoenixPreseason Cup
8.

4,213

29/01/20112010/11Brisbane Roar 2-1 Melbourne HeartLeague
9.

4,500

6/08/20052005/06Queensland Roar 0-0 Sydney FCPreseason Cup
10.

4,536

21/02/20172017/18Brisbane Roar 0-0 Muangthong United F.C.Asian Champions League

Coaching history

CoachFirst matchLast match

Matches

W

D

L

Pts

PPG

Miron Bleiberg7/05/2005 Sydney FC 3-0 Queensland Roar11/11/2006 Queensland Roar 0-1 Adelaide United

43

13

15

15

54

1.2558

Frank Farina17/11/2006 Queensland Roar 0-2 Melbourne Victory3/10/2009 Melbourne Victory 2-1 Brisbane Roar

74

30

21

23

111

1.5000

Rado Vidosic11/10/2009 Brisbane Roar 0-1 Gold Coast United11/10/2009 Brisbane Roar 0-1 Gold Coast United

1

0

0

1

0

0.0000

Ange Postecoglou17/10/2009 Brisbane Roar 0-3 Central Coast Mariners22/04/2012 Brisbane Roar 2-1 Perth Glory

84

42

24

18

150

1.7857

Rado Vidosic2/05/2012 FC Tokyo 4-2 Brisbane Roar15/12/2012 Melbourne Victory 1-1 Brisbane Roar

13

3

3

7

12

0.9231

Mike Mulvey21/12/2012 Brisbane Roar 0-1 Perth Glory21/11/2014 Melbourne Victory 1-0 Brisbane Roar

56

28

7

21

91

1.6250

Frans Thijssen29/11/2014 Brisbane Roar 1-1 Perth Glory5/05/2015 Brisbane Roar 1-2 Urawa Red Diamonds

28

11

5

12

38

1.3571

John Aloisi11/08/2015 Western Sydney Wanderers 1-0 Brisbane RoarIncumbent

68

30

16

22

106

1.5588

Top 20 appearances

# Player

Appearances

1.Matt McKay

249

2.Thomas Broich

203

3.Massimo Murdocca

183

4.Michael Theo

166

5.Henrique

144

6.Mitch Nichols

138

Shane Stefanutto

138

8.Jack Hingert

130

9.Jade North

119

Matthew Smith

119

11.Ivan Franjic

112

12.Luke DeVere

107

13.Luke Brattan

105

14.Dimitri Petratos

102

15.Josh McCloughan

100

16.Reinaldo

98

17.Brandon Borrello

91

18.Hyuk-Su Seo

87

Corey Brown

87

20.Erik Paartalu

85

Top 20 goal scorers

# Player

Goals

1.Besart Berisha

50

2.Jamie Maclaren

43

3.Henrique

40

4.Sergio van Dijk

27

5.Reinaldo

26

6.Mitch Nichols

25

7.Matt McKay

23

8.Thomas Broich

22

9.Brandon Borrello

20

10.Jean Carlos Solorzano

18

11.Dimitri Petratos

15

12.Kosta Barbarouses

12

13.Ivan Franjic

11

14.Erik Paartalu

10

15.Steven Lustica

8

Simon Lynch

8

Charlie Miller

8

Alex Brosque

8

19.Andrija Kaluderovic

7

20.Matthew Smith

6

James Meyer

6

Brett Holman

6

Dario Vidosic

6

Ante Milicic

6

Michael Baird

6


Copyright (c) ALeagueStats 2017.
Last update: 10/05/2017 11:53 PM.
Generated by SportsBase version 1.0.0.4
Have a question, or found a problem? Contact me!